Protected intake, payment, prescribing, and care enrollment reopen in September.

Microneedling Cost per Session: Price, Add-Ons, and Safety

Jun 27, 2026 · 9 min readRolf Hoefer, Ph.D.

9 sources reviewedMedically reviewed by Amy Bingaman, MD, MSCP, FACOGArticle updated Jul 7, 2026Our editorial process

The short answer

Microneedling cost is best estimated as a full course, not a single visit. Patient-facing U.S. estimates commonly put standard professional microneedling around $200 to $800 per session, while self-reported RealSelf data list a $944 average from 424 reviews and CareCredit lists a $954 national average with a $737 to $1,880 range. Radiofrequency microneedling is usually higher; RealSelf reports a $1,018 average and a $600 to $2,300 range from 83 reviews. The safer quote includes the diagnosis, device type, treatment area, number of sessions, add-ons, aftercare, downtime, and complication plan. [1] [2] [3]

What you’ll learn

  • A realistic microneedling budget should price the entire treatment series: consultation, each session, numbing, aftercare, add-ons, maintenance, and any follow-up if pigment, infection, scarring, or delayed healing occurs.
  • Mechanical microneedling and radiofrequency microneedling should not be priced as the same treatment. Radiofrequency adds heat and has a separate FDA safety communication about serious reported complications. [7]
  • For women after 40, the best value question is diagnosis-first: wrinkles, acne scars, texture, melasma, post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation, rosacea, actinic damage, and barrier irritation can need different plans.
  • FDA materials say microneedling devices have risks and are not approved to deliver cosmetics, topical medications, vitamin solutions, drugs, or blood products such as platelet-rich plasma into the skin. [6]

Microneedling can look affordable when the question is only "What is one session?"

That is not the real budget.

A practical U.S. estimate for standard professional microneedling is often in the low hundreds per visit. Healthline cites $200 to $800 per session. RealSelf reports a $944 average from 424 patient reviews, while CareCredit lists a $954 national average and a $737 to $1,880 range. [1] [2] [3]

Those numbers are not interchangeable. One may reflect a single basic visit, another may reflect larger areas, packages, add-ons, or higher-cost markets. For a woman in her 40s, 50s, or 60s, the better question is: what is the full course cost for the exact skin problem, device, session count, add-ons, downtime, and safety plan?

The realistic price is the full course

If a clinic quotes one session, ask what it takes to reach the first response checkpoint.

Article table: Cost item, Why it changes the budget
Cost itemWhy it changes the budget
ConsultationSome clinics bundle it; others bill separately.
Treatment areaFull face, neck, chest, acne scars, stretch marks, and small scar areas are not the same job.
Device typeMechanical microneedling, radiofrequency microneedling, and branded devices can price differently.
Session countMany aesthetic plans use a series, not one visit. A $300 session becomes $900 over three visits and $1,800 over six.
Add-onsPlatelet-rich plasma, growth factors, serums, exosomes, or compounded topicals can change the fee and the evidence question.
Numbing and aftercareTopical anesthetic, post-procedure products, and follow-up may or may not be included.
MaintenanceIf results are temporary or partial, future visits can matter more than the first-session price.
ComplicationsPigment darkening, infection, cold sore flare, scarring, burns, or delayed healing can create medical and financial cost.

The American Society for Dermatologic Surgery describes microneedling as a minimally invasive office procedure that uses fine needles at a set depth and topical anesthetic. [5] That procedure description is useful, but it does not tell you the final fee. The final fee depends on how the clinic turns that procedure into a treatment plan.

Standard microneedling and radiofrequency microneedling are different quotes

Mechanical microneedling creates controlled punctures. Radiofrequency microneedling adds heat delivered through microneedles.

That difference matters for price and risk. RealSelf reports radiofrequency microneedling at a $1,018 average, with a $600 to $2,300 range from 83 reviews. [4]

It also matters for consent. FDA issued an October 15, 2025 safety communication about reports of serious complications with radiofrequency microneedling used for dermatologic or aesthetic procedures. The reported complications included burns, scarring, fat loss, disfigurement, nerve damage, and need for medical or surgical intervention. FDA tells patients to seek care from a licensed health care provider with training and experience and to treat radiofrequency microneedling as a medical procedure, not an at-home cosmetic treatment. [7]

So a cheaper radiofrequency microneedling quote is not automatically better. The quote should name the device, provider training, depth, energy settings, cooling, treatment area, and complication plan.

What should a quote include?

A useful quote is written in enough detail that you can compare two clinics without guessing.

Article table: Quote detail, Ask for this before paying
Quote detailAsk for this before paying
DiagnosisAre we treating wrinkles, acne scars, texture, laxity, melasma, post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation, pores, stretch marks, or a scar?
DeviceIs it mechanical microneedling, radiofrequency microneedling, or another device category?
AreasIs the price for full face only, or does it include neck, chest, scars, or spot treatment?
SessionsHow many visits are expected before deciding whether it worked?
Add-onsAre platelet-rich plasma, growth factors, exosomes, vitamins, serums, or compounded products included?
EvidenceWhat evidence supports this exact device, add-on, depth, and indication?
RecoveryHow many days of redness, peeling, crusting, product stinging, or sun avoidance are expected?
SafetyWho handles infection, pigment change, cold sores, scarring, burns, or delayed healing?
Refund or stop ruleIf there is no objective change by the checkpoint, what happens?

That level of detail protects the budget because it separates a real plan from a low entry price.

Add-ons can be the cost trap

Microneedling is often sold with platelet-rich plasma, growth factors, exosomes, vitamin mixtures, post-procedure serums, or other topical products.

Those add-ons are not automatically wrong, but they should not be priced as if the evidence is identical to microneedling alone.

FDA materials say the risks of off-label microneedling uses, combining microneedling devices with other products, or using microneedling products not evaluated by FDA are not known. FDA also says microneedling devices are not approved to deliver cosmetics, topical medications, vitamin solutions, drugs, or blood products such as platelet-rich plasma into the skin. [6]

For a cost page, that means the add-on question is both financial and medical:

Article table: Add-on claim, Better question
Add-on claimBetter question
"Platelet-rich plasma boosts results."What trial supports platelet-rich plasma for my condition, and how much does it add per session?
"Growth factors improve collagen."Is this the same product and protocol used in evidence, or a clinic-specific upsell?
"Exosomes or stem-cell products speed repair."What exactly is in the product, what is its regulatory status, and what complications are monitored?
"A post-care kit is required."Which products are medically necessary, which are optional, and what happens if my skin stings or reacts?

Women after menopause may already be dealing with dryness, barrier sensitivity, melasma, rosacea, medication-related photosensitivity, or slower-feeling recovery. That does not mean microneedling is off the table. It means add-ons should earn their place.

The evidence supports interest, not assured results

The value question is not only price. It is price divided by evidence, fit, and risk.

A 2025 systematic review of microneedling for facial rejuvenation included 21 articles and 723 patients. The cohort was 72% female, average age 48, and the most common endpoints were wrinkling, skin texture, photoaging, and skin laxity. Most trials used multiple sessions, schedules varied, and pooled patient satisfaction was 83%. The authors still noted a lack of standardized aesthetic outcome measures. [8]

That is a reasonable evidence signal. It is not a blank check for menopause-specific collagen promises.

For this audience, the honest framing is that microneedling evidence often comes from broader facial-rejuvenation, scar, or texture studies. Unless a study specifically enrolled and analyzed postmenopausal women, the menopause-specific claim is extrapolated.

Related reading: microneedling after menopause, fractional laser after menopause, and melasma after menopause.

Is insurance likely to cover it?

Usually no when the goal is cosmetic.

Healthline says microneedling is typically not covered by insurance unless a doctor deems it medically necessary, and that those cases are rare. RealSelf says radiofrequency microneedling is not covered because it is considered cosmetic. [3] [4]

The American Society of Plastic Surgeons makes the broader skin-rejuvenation point: cosmetic procedure averages are only part of the total price, related expenses may not be included, and most health insurance does not cover cosmetic surgery or its complications. [9]

So the insurance question should be direct:

  1. Is any part of this medically necessary or coded as cosmetic?
  2. Is the consultation billed separately?
  3. Are complications or follow-up visits covered by my insurance, by the clinic, or by me?
  4. Are financing fees or package expiration dates part of the total cost?

Who this fits, and who should avoid it

Microneedling may fit a woman after 40 with a clear diagnosis, realistic expectations, willingness to pay out of pocket, and a provider who can explain device type, settings, session count, add-ons, and recovery.

It may be reasonable for selected acne scars, texture, mild wrinkles, some scars, or photoaging concerns when the skin is stable and the treatment plan includes pigment and infection risk.

It is a poor fit when the clinic cannot name the device, cannot explain who performs the procedure, sells a package before diagnosis, treats radiofrequency microneedling as casual, or pushes add-ons without a product-specific evidence and safety explanation.

It is also a poor fit when the real problem may be active infection, uncontrolled acne flare, eczema, dermatitis, unstable melasma, rosacea flare, changing lesion, actinic keratosis, abnormal scarring, immune suppression, anticoagulant complexity, recent isotretinoin use, or a history that needs medical review first. FDA lists several situations where microneedling may not be suitable, including bleeding disorders, immune suppression, uncontrolled diabetes, anticoagulant therapy, active infection, certain inflammatory skin diseases, cold sores, recent isotretinoin, keloid history, darker skin type because of pigment risk, tanning or sun plans, malignancy treatment, pregnancy or breastfeeding, and allergy to relevant materials or anesthetics. [6]

Red flags after microneedling

Expected short-term effects can include redness, tightness, peeling, discomfort, bruising, bleeding, crusting, dryness, and temporary product stinging. [6]

Get medical advice for spreading redness, worsening pain, pus, fever, blisters, burns, persistent swelling, delayed healing, new dark patches, light patches, cold sore outbreak, scarring, numbness, or symptoms that worsen instead of settling.

For radiofrequency microneedling, do not ignore burns, fat loss, deep pain, nerve symptoms, contour change, or disfigurement concerns. FDA specifically asks patients and clinicians to report complications related to radiofrequency microneedling devices. [7]

What to ask your clinician before booking

  1. What diagnosis are we treating, and is microneedling the best first procedure for it?
  2. Is this mechanical microneedling or radiofrequency microneedling?
  3. What is the full price through the first response checkpoint, not just one visit?
  4. How many sessions are expected, and what objective change are we tracking?
  5. What exactly is included: numbing, aftercare, follow-up, photos, products, or touch-ups?
  6. Are platelet-rich plasma, growth factors, exosomes, vitamins, serums, or compounded products being used?
  7. What evidence supports those add-ons for my condition?
  8. What pigment, scarring, infection, cold sore, burn, and delayed-healing risks apply to me?
  9. Who performs the procedure, what training do they have, and who manages complications?
  10. What happens if I do not respond after the planned series?

Bottom line

Microneedling often costs hundreds of dollars per visit, but the better budget is the whole course.

Use public ranges as a starting point only. Standard professional microneedling is commonly discussed around $200 to $800 per session, while RealSelf and CareCredit averages land around the mid-$900s in their datasets. Radiofrequency microneedling is usually higher and carries a separate FDA safety warning. [1] [2] [3] [4] [7]

The safest value test is diagnosis first, device second, full-course price third, and add-ons last. If the provider cannot explain the treatment target, number of sessions, evidence boundary, skin-type risk, and complication plan, the quote is incomplete no matter how low the price looks.

Related reading:

References

[1] RealSelf. How Much Does Microneedling Cost?. https://www.realself.com/nonsurgical/microneedling/cost

[2] CareCredit. Microneedling Cost and Procedure Guide. https://www.carecredit.com/well-u/health-wellness/microneedling-cost/

[3] Healthline. Microneedling: Benefits, Side Effects, Cost, Results. https://www.healthline.com/health/microneedling

[4] RealSelf. How Much Does RF Microneedling Cost?. https://www.realself.com/nonsurgical/microneedling-rf/cost

[5] American Society for Dermatologic Surgery. Microneedling. https://www.asds.net/skin-experts/skin-treatments/microneedling

[6] FDA. Microneedling Devices. https://www.fda.gov/medical-devices/aesthetic-cosmetic-devices/microneedling-devices

[7] FDA Safety Communication. Potential Risks with Certain Uses of Radiofrequency (RF) Microneedling. https://www.fda.gov/medical-devices/safety-communications/potential-risks-certain-uses-radiofrequency-rf-microneedling-fda-safety-communication

[8] Foppiani JA, Fanning JE, Beltran K, et al. Microneedling for Facial Rejuvenation: A Systematic Review. Aesthetic Plast Surg. 2025;49(17):4949-4960. doi:10.1007/s00266-025-04972-z https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/40542236/

[9] American Society of Plastic Surgeons. Skin Rejuvenation Cost. https://www.plasticsurgery.org/cosmetic-procedures/skin-rejuvenation-and-resurfacing/cost

Common questions

How much does microneedling cost per session?

Public estimates vary. Healthline cites $200 to $800 per session, while RealSelf reports a $944 average from 424 patient reviews and CareCredit lists a $954 national average with a $737 to $1,880 range.[1][2][3]

Why are microneedling prices so different?

Quotes differ by treatment area, device type, provider credentials, location, session count, numbing, aftercare, and add-ons. A $300 visit is not the same as a three- to six-session course with radiofrequency or platelet-rich plasma.[1][2][6]

Is radiofrequency microneedling more expensive?

Usually. RealSelf reports radiofrequency microneedling at a $1,018 average and a $600 to $2,300 range from 83 reviews. FDA also warned in 2025 about serious reported complications with certain uses.[4][7]

Does insurance cover microneedling?

Usually not when it is cosmetic. Healthline says coverage is rare unless a doctor considers the procedure medically necessary, and RealSelf says radiofrequency microneedling is not covered because it is cosmetic.[3][4]

What should women after menopause ask before paying?

Ask what diagnosis is being treated, whether the device is mechanical or radiofrequency, how many sessions are expected, what add-ons are included, and how pigment, infection, scarring, cold sores, or delayed healing will be handled.[5][6][7]